BPA is a known xenoestrogen and a chemical found in hard plastic. Bisphenol A, often referred to as BPA, is found in the epoxy resin coatings inside canned goods and beverages as well as dental fillings, dental sealants, water bottles, baby bottles and many other products. BPA can behave in a similar way to estrogen and other hormones in the human body. It imitates your body's own hormones in a way that can be hazardous to your health. Babies and young children are said to be especially sensitive to the effects of BPA. The Canadian Government has declared BPA to be a known toxic substance and as such has banned its use in baby bottles, but it's still found in other packaging.
BPS is similar to BPA in its estrogenic effects and is one of the replacements for BPA in thermal paper and baby bottles. BPS doesn't leach out of plastic as readily as BPA, however, what it does leach is more persistent. BPA has an approximate half life of a week, meaning that it takes about 2 weeks for your body to detoxify, whereas BPS has a half life of about one year, taking two years for your body to detoxify. Industry has replaced the use of BPA with BPS and neglects to inform you in their claim of being BPA Free. The easiest way to avoid bottles that contain either BPA or BPS is to stay away from plastic that has a #7 recycle symbol on the bottom of containers.
Cocamide DEA is a surfactant used to increase foam in products. It's chemically modified and is a possible human carcinogen. Cocamide DEA and it's related chemical counterparts react with nitrites to form highly potent carcinogenic nitrosamines. Nitrosamines have been shown to rapidly penetrate the skin and regular use of DEA containing products has been linked to an increase in the incidence of liver and kidney cancers.
Colloidal silver really is just silver suspended in water. A colloid is a particle that is broken down and mixed into and/or suspended in liquid, therefore colloidal silver is microscopic silver floating in distilled water. Silver is naturally found in our food and water. Many people ingest colloidal silver and claim it has cured them of many different ailments. Colloidal silver has powerful potential when used against viruses, bacteria and other harmful molds and fungi. Colloidal silver's popularity as an antibiotic peaked in the 1920's and 1930's before pharmaceutical-based antibiotics became the medicine of choice.
Simply put, dimethicone is silicon oil. That's right, like the caulking used to make your shower water proof. It is manmade in a laboratory and used in personal care products as a skin protectant and an anti-foaming agent. Instead of sinking into your skin and nourishing it, like healthy ingredients do, it forms a plastic-like barrier on the outside of your skin. It's a silicon-based polymer that is suspected to be an environmental toxin because it is not biodegradable. There are also concerns over its organ system toxicity potential. You will find this ingredient hiding in your lotions, hair conditioners, water proof sunscreens, hand soaps and many other products you use everyday.
DMDM hydantoin is an antimicrobial that is a known formaldehyde releaser that's used as a preservative in an array of products. You read it correctly. Formaldehyde, the chemical that is used to preserve the frogs you dissected in grade 8 biology class. In Canada, formaldehyde is a restricted ingredient in beauty products. However, there is no restriction on the low-levels of formaldehyde released by DMDM hydantoin. Not to mention the other formaldehyde releasing chemicals used in your personal care products like diazolidinyl urea, imidazolidinyl urea, methenamine, quarternium-15 and sodium hydroxymethylglycinate.
A substance/chemical which interferes with the production, secretion, transportation, action, function and/or elimination of natural hormones. Other names include xenoestrogens, hormone disrupters, hormone disrupting chemicals, endocrine disrupting chemicals (EDC), Xenobiotics, fake estrogens, estrogen mimics and estrogen mimicking chemicals.
Fragrance, also labeled as 'aroma' or 'parfum' is used in products to deodorize and/or make scents more potent and long lasting. Think of the new car or plastic vinyl shower curtain smell that seems to last forever. The fixative that companies use to make the scent last is known as a phthalate. Phthalates are the same plastic softeners used to make your new car dashboard or vinyl shower curtain flexible.
The term 'fragrance,' 'aroma' or 'parfum' can be used to taint essential oils in your natural or organic body products. The way to find this secret hidden fact is to look on the ingredient deck and see if the term 'aroma' or 'parfum' is used just prior to the essential oil term. If it is then be warned you may be applying a xenoestrogenic plasticizer to your body. One specific phthalate that is used as a fixative in fragranced products is diethyl phthalate - a known xenoestrogen. Along with endocrine disrupting chemicals, fragrance has been recognized as an irritant for skin, eyes and lungs.
Don't want to be bothered to learn the difficult terminology? Then use the 15 minute sniff test. 100% pure essential oils free of chemical fixatives are known to dissipate in about 15 minutes or less. If the scent of a body product you are using lasts all day, know that you've probably fallen victim to 'Green Washing.' Your natural or organic beauty products may not be so free of xenoestrogenic phthalate compounds.
Green clay is a natural absorbing and cleansing clay used in many facial products. It's rich in minerals and other nutrients that help nourish your skin from the outside in. Green clay aids your skin's detoxification processes by drawing out impurities and absorbing toxins.
Our Kombucha is made by fermenting green, black and rooibos organic teas. This is done with the use of a SCOBY (Symbiotic Culture of Bacteria and Yeast) to produce an antioxidant rich tea. Kombucha has been around for thousands of years and is said to have originated in ancient China. The Chinese consider Kombucha to be the elixir of eternal health. Kombucha is rich in organic acids, amino-acids, antioxidants, bio-available minerals and natural occuring vitamins B & C vitamins.
Oxybenzone is a estrogen mimicking chemical used in many sunscreens with high Sun Protection Factor (SPF). Oxybenzone’s function is to ‘filter’ ultra violet light on the surface of the skin, converting it from light to heat. When light is converted to heat in the basal layers of the skin, damage to growing cells occurs due to the high amount of free radicals generated.
For many years, parabens were considered safe preservatives with low systemic toxicity. Parabens are currently used today as preservatives in many cosmetic, food and pharmaceutical products. Parabens are alkyl hydroxy benzoate preservatives (namely methyl-paraben, ethyl-paraben, propyl-paraben, and butyl-paraben). Parabens are permitted as preservatives in food up to 0.1%. In cosmetics, parabens are permitted in concentrations of up to 1%.
The safety of parabens, however, has been questioned in the last few decades. Currently, there is evidence of the endocrine disrupting effects of parabens. Parabens are estrogen mimickers (xenoestrogens) and can bind to your cellular estrogen receptor sites. Parabens are easily absorbed through your skin and can be stored in your body's tissues. Once parabens are in your body they affect your hormonal system by mimicking estrogen (the hormone that promotes cell growth). The promotion of cell growth has linked parabens with cancer, in particular breast cancer, as parabens have been detected in human breast cancer tumors.
Phthalates are chemicals that are known carcinogens and endocrine disruptors (xenoestrogens) and have been linked to birth defects, reproductive problems, lower sperm count, lung, kidney and liver cancers. Phthalates are plasticizers used to soften vinyl plastics and help fragrances last longer. Any ingredient labeled “fragrance” may contain up to 20% phthalates. Manufacturers use phthalates in hair conditioners to coat your hair and help it retain a "soft" feel. In 1998, the Canadian Government placed a voluntary ban on the use of 6 phthalates in soft vinyl children’s toys based on studies that suggest phthalates are hazardous to the reproductive and developmental health of children. They didn't, however, place any ban on these same phthalates in personal care products. These studies also link phthalates to liver and kidney failure in young children. Another hidden source of phthalates are enteric coated vitamins and pharmaceutical pills.
Propylene glycol, also known as propanediol is used in cosmetics as a humectant (a substance that draws moisture into the skin). It is used in industrial antifreeze and the major ingredient in brake and hydraulic fluid. If antifreeze is spilled on your garage floor and your dog or cat licks it up, it will kill them. Propylene glycol is common in most lotions, sunscreens, personal care and beauty products. Read your labels and avoid products with this harmful ingredient.
Sage essential oil is a purifier that is used in many hair and skin products. It has natural antibacterial qualities that benefit the skin and scalp making it ideal for sensitive scalps and dandruff.
Sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS) is an emulsifying foaming agent that is used as surfactant (a chemical that increases its spreading and wetting properties) that can be found in shampoo, body washes and many soaps. SLS is a known xenoestrogen and poses risk of skin irritation, eye irritation and stripping hair of its natural oils. It's often labeled as either sodium laureth sulfate or sodium coco sulfate and can be tainted with 1,4-dioxane.
To learn more about sodium lauryl sulfate, read this blog.
Thimerosol is a preservative that contains mercury. Mercury may cause skin irritation, allergic reactions, and can be harmful to the nervous system. This preservative is often found in eye products such as mascara, eye drops and contact lens solutions.
Titanium dioxide is an endocrine disruptor. It is widely used in cosmetics and sunscreens due to its SPF factor. Although titanium dioxide is a naturally occurring mineral, it's often chemically processed and additionally is a carcinogen that may cause cellular and organ system malfunction. Its toxicity has been found to be severe when inhaled. The level of toxicity also depends on the size - the smaller the particles the more toxic it is. If the particles are nano-sized, they are absorbed through the skin and may cause a myriad of hormone disrupting problems.
Tocopherol is a form of vitamin E that comes in natural and synthetic forms. Natural vitamin E is made up of one isomer while synthetic vitamin E is made up of eight different isomers. This means that natural vitamin E absorbs much better in the body. Studies have also found that high doses of synthetic vitamin E may lead to tumor formation in animals. It is better to choose products with natural vitamin E which is often listed as d-alpha tocopherol, while synthetic vitamin E is listed as dl-alpha tocopherol (note the addition of the letter 'L' which is industry lingo for synthetic.
Zinc oxide is used in many creams, lotions and ointments with a SPF factor because it absorbs UVA and UVB rays.There are two forms of zinc oxide used in cosmetics; nano sized and non-nano sized. Non-nano sized zinc oxide sits on the skin and physically blocks UV light. Nano sized zinc oxide in chemical sunscreens soak into the skin and enter the blood stream. This distributes them throughout the body without having a chance to be detoxified by the liver. Zinc oxide also has antifungal and wound repairing properties and is commonly used in diaper creams.
Nano comes from the Greek word “nanos” meaning “dwarf” in English. 1 nanometre = one billionth of a metre, which means a nanoparticle is smaller than 100 nanometres. Zero Xeno uses zinc oxide that's 325 nanometres, making it a non-nano sized zinc oxide and safe for multiple applications to the skin.